KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conste por

English translation: We hereby certify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conste por
English translation:We hereby certify
Entered by: BelkisDV

19:26 Dec 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: conste por
Conste por el presente contrato que celebran XXX and XYZ
translateusa
We hereby certify
Explanation:
That's the formula.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We hereby certify
BelkisDV
4 +1This is to certify that - Whereas
Robert INGLEDEW
4Know by all men these presentsxxxjmf
4... / it is hereby recorded that
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... / it is hereby recorded that


Explanation:
In my experience of English contracts you would just say something like: Under this contract between XXX and YYY...

If you really want to translate those words, you could say something like: "let it be noted", "it is hereby recorded that"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is to certify that - Whereas


Explanation:
Whereas is used in the preliminaries, and although I am not convinced regarding the use of this word, it is probably the most used.
This is to certify that would be my option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Werner.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We hereby certify


Explanation:
That's the formula.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilas1964: Very good!
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Know by all men these presents


Explanation:
I dont know if that fits with your document, but it appears that way in the Robb Legal Dictionary.


    Robb legal dictionary
xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256