KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Absolución de consultas

English translation: Reply to the questions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Absolución de consultas
English translation:Reply to the questions
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:42 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Absolución de consultas
Absolución de consultas de los postores por parte del Comite.
xxxjmf
Reply to the questions
Explanation:
Reply to the questions of the bidders by the Committee
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Replies to questionsHeathcliff
4 +1Reply to the questions
Robert INGLEDEW
5Reply to the consultationsMary Smith
4The Committee will provide bidders with the information requested...
Sue Horn
4Processing of enquiries
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reply to the questions


Explanation:
Reply to the questions of the bidders by the Committee

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hazel

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reply to the consultations


Explanation:
Absolver is an obsolete synonym of resolver (see nº 3)

Dicccionario de la Real Academia

absolver.
Del lat. absolvere.
1. tr. Dar por libre de algún cargo u obligación.
2. Remitir a un penitente sus pecados en el tribunal de la confesión, o levantarle las censuras en que hubiere incurrido.
3. p. us. resolver, dar solución a una duda.
4. p. us. Cumplir alguna cosa, ejecutarla del todo.
5. Der. Declarar libre de culpa al acusado de un delito.

HTH

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Processing of enquiries


Explanation:
I think it would be a mistake to be to literal here.

HNY

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Replies to questions


Explanation:
In context, "The Committee's replies to questions submitted by the bidders."

It's customary in bidding competitions for the bidders to be given an opportunity to submit questions about the proposed project and/or the bidding procedure itself. The organization (often but not always a governmental or semi-governmental agency) then collects the questions and publishes explanatory answers, which are distributed to all of the bidders -- not just the ones who asked the questions. Therefore, the phrase "explanatory replies" would also be acceptable in your English translation.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Committee will provide bidders with the information requested...


Explanation:
Tom West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" has absolver consultas: provide the information requested. I think it is particularly suited to your context.

Good luck.
Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118