KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

notificarse el cese de las causales invocadas

English translation: the parties shall give each other notice when the causes of delay invoked cease to apply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notificarse el cese de las causales invocadas
English translation:the parties shall give each other notice when the causes of delay invoked cease to apply
Entered by: Camara

15:24 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: notificarse el cese de las causales invocadas
Las partes deberán notificarse el cese de las causales de demora invocadas
translateusa
the parties shall give each other notice when the causes of delay invoked cease to apply
Explanation:
Instead of "give each other notice" you can say "notify each other" - a lot simpler, I'm sure you'll agree. Either would be fine.

That's how I would say it.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the parties shall give each other notice when the causes of delay invoked cease to apply
Hazel Whiteley
4the parties must be notified once the grounds for delay being invoked have been discontinuedSery
4the parties must notify themselves of the cessation of the invoked grounds for the delay.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties must notify themselves of the cessation of the invoked grounds for the delay.


Explanation:
That's how I would put it. Maybe Hazel or Marian may have a more precise answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties must be notified once the grounds for delay being invoked have been discontinued


Explanation:
Just another option!!

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties shall give each other notice when the causes of delay invoked cease to apply


Explanation:
Instead of "give each other notice" you can say "notify each other" - a lot simpler, I'm sure you'll agree. Either would be fine.

That's how I would say it.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548