KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

presupuesto sustancial para su procedencia

English translation: substantial requirement / pressuposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presupuesto sustancial para su procedencia
English translation:substantial requirement / pressuposition
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:06 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: presupuesto sustancial para su procedencia
solo se requiere como presupuesto sustancial para su procedencia la existencia de daños para la sociedad
Salto
substantial requirement / pressuposition
Explanation:
This done not refer to finance.
Presupuesto means budget in financial English, but does not fit into this context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3substantial requirement / pressuposition
Robert INGLEDEW
4material presupposition/requirement
Parrot
4substantial budget for its origin
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial budget for its origin


Explanation:
I guess that's it.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substantial requirement / pressuposition


Explanation:
This done not refer to finance.
Presupuesto means budget in financial English, but does not fit into this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sery
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material presupposition/requirement


Explanation:
I just think "sustancial" refers to real damage.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645