KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sociedades de responsabilidad limitada

English translation: limited liability companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedades de responsabilidad limitada
English translation:limited liability companies
Entered by: Paul Stevens

18:08 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades de responsabilidad limitada
los gerentes de las sociedades de responsabilidad limitada que violen...
Salto
limited liability companies
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9limited liability companiesPaul Stevens
5Limited Liability Partnership
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
limited liability companies


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
6 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That's it. No doubt!
20 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
21 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: or limited companies (since that's what the limited bit refers to)
23 mins

agree  Sheilann
36 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Used in Arg., Mex., Peru, Spain.
52 mins
  -> Thanks to all!

neutral  Supermom: CUIDADO!, las SRL no tienen los mismos parametros legales que las LLC!!!!! Por eso a mi me gusta ponerlo entre comillas, en italics y explicar mas abajo que si bien es la traduccion de soc.. de rep. limit, it DOES NOT have the same legal frame.
3 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: footnote may be needed-agree with Lelis
15 hrs

agree  Parrot
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Sery
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limited Liability Partnership


Explanation:
At least this is the way I have seen it the most in agreements, corporate documents, etc.

Good Luck! And Happy 2002!

Rufino



Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214