KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

jurisprudencia

English translation: Case Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurisprudencia
English translation:Case Law
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

18:09 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: jurisprudencia
en tal sentido señala la jurisprudencia que...
Salto
Case Law
Explanation:
Ojo y mucho ojo con "jurisprudencia" y "doctrina". Recuerden a los profesores en la facultad!!!
Y nada dejó de tener vigencia.
De todas las versiones que he visto pasar ante mis ojitos las que más veo se utilizan (en EE.UU, con Reino Unido tengo menos experiencia) son éstas:

Jurisprudencia: Case Law
Doctrina: Scholars´ opinion -

Para doctrina muchas veces vi también traducciones del tipo:
"según opina la doctrina"...
"commentators think..."

Saludos! Y buen año!
aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Case LawAurora Humarán
5 +1jurisprudence / (study of the) lawPaul Stevens
5(established) legal precedents / judicial decisions
Sue Horn
4 +1case-lawSheilann
4court decisions
Robert INGLEDEW
4jurisprudence
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 -2DoctrineSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisprudence / (study of the) law


Explanation:
...depending on full context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisprudence


Explanation:
or body of law or case law, according to the Oxford dictionary.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Doctrine


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: jurisprudence refers to judgements that have been passed. Doctrine refers to opinions of jurists and legal experts.
14 mins

disagree  Aurora Humarán: explico más abajo
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case-law


Explanation:
As a synonym. Jurisprudence and case-law are both used.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court decisions


Explanation:
This is the context: judges hardly ever rule in a different way than the decisions on previous cases, specially if there has been a decision of the Supreme Court.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(established) legal precedents / judicial decisions


Explanation:
Tom West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law & Business".

If you do use caselaw (which is used more in the Common Law framework--i.e., the US), don't hyphenate it.

Good luck.


Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Case Law


Explanation:
Ojo y mucho ojo con "jurisprudencia" y "doctrina". Recuerden a los profesores en la facultad!!!
Y nada dejó de tener vigencia.
De todas las versiones que he visto pasar ante mis ojitos las que más veo se utilizan (en EE.UU, con Reino Unido tengo menos experiencia) son éstas:

Jurisprudencia: Case Law
Doctrina: Scholars´ opinion -

Para doctrina muchas veces vi también traducciones del tipo:
"según opina la doctrina"...
"commentators think..."

Saludos! Y buen año!
aurora



    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Serrano
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
20 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Viernes! (a pesar de todo) =o)