KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

grupos accionarios

English translation: shareholding groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupos accionarios
English translation:shareholding groups
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:12 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: grupos accionarios
la responsabilidad de los integrantes de los grupos accionarios
Salto
shareholding groups
Explanation:
most precise financial translation I can come up with
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shareholding groups
Marian Greenfield
4 +2shareholder groups - groups of shareholders
Robert INGLEDEW
5shareholders
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4stockholders groups
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4share groupsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share groups


Explanation:
or groups of people dealing in shares.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockholders groups


Explanation:
stockholders groups


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22stockholders+groups%22&hl=...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholder groups - groups of shareholders


Explanation:
Is any financial translator around? There must be a more precise answer!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I prefer the second option. Or blocks, if it refes to voting
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Hazel.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shareholding groups


Explanation:
most precise financial translation I can come up with


    20 years of experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: My blessing too, that is how I translate it.
36 mins

agree  Sery
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders


Explanation:
Sólo eso.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54