KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

controlante

English translation: controlling parties


18:14 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: controlante
la responsabilidad comprende al socio y tambien a los controlantes, actuen individualmente o en grupos de sociedades
Salto
English translation:controlling parties
Explanation:
Tenemos por un lado al socio y por el otro lado a los controlantes (ya sean personas o grupos de sociedades) así que creo que "parties" cubre todas las posibilidades.
saludos,
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2controlling partiesAurora Humarán
4 +1holding company (companies) / those with a controlling interest
Sue Horn
4 +1controlling company
Robert INGLEDEW
4controller
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controller


Explanation:
According to a technical dictionary (Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho)

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlling company


Explanation:
A company that has more than 50% of the shares (or votes) of another company.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Majority shareholder?
13 mins
  -> Usually yes, but sometimes a company has more votes than shares, depending on the agreements. (a company can have 40% of the shares, but 60% of the votes, specially if it is the initial shareholder)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding company (companies) / those with a controlling interest


Explanation:
Tom West's legal dictionary has "sociedad controladora" as "holding company".

"Controlling interest" is another possibility.

I don't like controllers because of the accounting / financial implications.

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Holding company. Controlling interest is another thing, the holding company owns a controlling interest in the companies whose stock it holds.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> That's what I meant by saying "those with a controlling interest." Thanks for the feedback.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling parties


Explanation:
Tenemos por un lado al socio y por el otro lado a los controlantes (ya sean personas o grupos de sociedades) así que creo que "parties" cubre todas las posibilidades.
saludos,


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is the best option. For the robot.
1312 days