KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

agente concentrador

English translation: holding - concentrating agent


18:16 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: agente concentrador
el agente concentrador ejerce con diferentes grados de intensidad ese poder de decision
Salto
English translation:holding - concentrating agent
Explanation:
I believe holding is the right option: the group of companies or controlling company that has the final decision.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holding - concentrating agent
Robert INGLEDEW
5industry consolidatorJH Trads
4 +1holding agent / company
Sue Horn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding - concentrating agent


Explanation:
I believe holding is the right option: the group of companies or controlling company that has the final decision.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: prefer holding company instead of agent
13 mins
  -> Sure. Holding company, or simply holding. Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding agent / company


Explanation:
Sé que muchos dicen "holding" a secas en español para este tipo de agentes, pero en inglés suena incompleto. Hay que agregarle "agent" o "company."

Los enlaces son ejemplos del uso de la expresión en contextos mexicanos.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.etcetera.com.mx/1999/342/mbf0342.htm.
    Reference: http://cfc.gob.mx/cfc99e/informes/informe1999/capitulo2.htm
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Holding company, or simply holding, as I proposed above.
27 mins
  -> Actually, "holding" alone sounds incorrect in English. :)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry consolidator


Explanation:
the consolidator is the company that acquires other firms in such a way that it owns a very large market share, which means then that the market or the industry is concentrated in a few hands..as in the reference below:


... These sales tools enable the Company to effectively pre-sell its ... strategy is to be
an industry consolidator. Growth will come through acquisition ...
www.xentel.com/xentel/2000annual/00company.htm - 17k

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus/fi + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908