KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

concentración empresaria

English translation: corporate control structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concentración empresaria
English translation:corporate control structure
Entered by: Sue Horn

18:34 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: concentración empresaria
La ley puede reconocer el orden natural de las cosas en la concentracion empresaria
Salto
corporate control structure
Explanation:
I think this has to do with the control structure of the corporation and its holdings, based on the other questions presented along the same vein here.

Hope I'm not off-base!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the entrepreneurial sector
Irecu
5Industry Concentration / the concentration of firms in an industryJH Trads
3 +2corporate control structure
Sue Horn
4business concentration
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the entrepreneurial sector


Explanation:
I would translate it like that.
Greetings!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate control structure


Explanation:
I think this has to do with the control structure of the corporation and its holdings, based on the other questions presented along the same vein here.

Hope I'm not off-base!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industry Concentration / the concentration of firms in an industry


Explanation:
Hi Salto,

This is the expression used in the financial and business terminology. Industry no se refiere sólo a la industria pesada como uno podria imaginar, sino que abarca a cualquier sector empresarial. La referencia siguiente confirma y explica el termino:

"Industry Concentration The concentration of firms in an industry is of interest to
economists, business strategists, and government agencies. Here, we discuss ...
www.quickmba.com/econ/micro/indcon.shtml - 12k"

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus/fi + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908