KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

desjudicialización

English translation: removal from the judicial system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desjudicialización
English translation:removal from the judicial system
Entered by: Sheilann

09:56 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: desjudicialización
En este sentido, termina el Presidente haciendo referencia a la reciente ley española de Enjuiciamiento Civil, en vigor desde el 1 de enero de 2.001, que ha propiciado la desjudicialización y privatización de las subastas incluso de bienes inmuebles.
Sheilann
Spain
privatisation of auctions (including for real
Explanation:
property) and their removal from the judicial system.

I guess this is what it means, but I can't think of a more elegant way of expressing it.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I can work this in somehow.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimization of court intervention
Parrot
3privatisation of auctions (including for real
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privatisation of auctions (including for real


Explanation:
property) and their removal from the judicial system.

I guess this is what it means, but I can't think of a more elegant way of expressing it.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I can work this in somehow.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimization of court intervention


Explanation:
The word is used both positively and negatively (desjudicialización de subastas, de un caso de derechos humanos) and in any case ranges from the removal or elimination of court intervention to the limitation of its role as authorizing entity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: or "desjudicialización"
23 mins

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs