KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ejido

English translation: ejido (common land)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejido
English translation:ejido (common land)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:42 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: ejido
birthplace on mexican birth certificate:

ejido de angustura, SLP
Theodore Quester
United States
ejido
Explanation:
There are a number of ways of translating this term in English. Please see the references below. It was answered in a previous ProZ question.

HTH

Sheila




ejido m

1 (Hist) common, area of common land

2 (en Méx)

a (sistema) system of communal or cooperative farming

b (sociedad) cooperative

c (terreno) land belonging to a cooperative



Profile of Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... condominium ownership. 2. Tenure held communally without private ownership rights
(eijido lands). 3. National, state, or municipal government lands that are ...
www.onerealtorplace.com/intlprof.nsf/469d23f47d4701f7862568... ef5231a7fa59d93a862568100067dc53?OpenDocument - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=105855&keyword=ejido
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2common land
flaviofbg
4 +3ejido
Sheila Hardie
5 +1Ejido de Angostura, SLPtransbc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common land


Explanation:
Hi Thedore,

on the Collins, "ejido" is "common place". Anyway, if this is a real proper noun of a place, a toponym, I think I would leave it in Spanish.

Hope it helped :)

Flavio


    Collins
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Looks like a place name. Civil servants have never been famed for their typing skills.
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
8 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ejido


Explanation:
There are a number of ways of translating this term in English. Please see the references below. It was answered in a previous ProZ question.

HTH

Sheila




ejido m

1 (Hist) common, area of common land

2 (en Méx)

a (sistema) system of communal or cooperative farming

b (sociedad) cooperative

c (terreno) land belonging to a cooperative



Profile of Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... condominium ownership. 2. Tenure held communally without private ownership rights
(eijido lands). 3. National, state, or municipal government lands that are ...
www.onerealtorplace.com/intlprof.nsf/469d23f47d4701f7862568... ef5231a7fa59d93a862568100067dc53?OpenDocument - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=105855&keyword=ejido

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: leave in Spanish, i.e. Angostura Ejido, perhaps adding (Common) in parens.
1 min
  -> yes, or translate it, but there are several options, see the previous discussion on ProZ:)

agree  Rick Henry: I'd also leave it as ejido. My previous answer (previously cited proZ question) refered to common tenancy. This refers to common/public land.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Rick:)

agree  Rusinterp
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ejido de Angostura, SLP


Explanation:
I agree to just leave it as it is. It´s the name of the place this person was born, so it doesn´t require a translation.

transbc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 days