KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

CN

English translation: National Constitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CN
English translation:National Constitution
Entered by: Sam D

16:22 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: CN
(articulos 33 CN 26 27 del CPP, 166 del CP) in Colombian police report. I gather CP is Codigo Penal and CPP Codigo Procesal Penal
Sam D
National Constitution
Explanation:
CN=Constitución Nacional
CP=Código Penal
CPP=Código de Procedimiento Penal

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3National Constitution
P Forgas
5code number
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
code number


Explanation:
It seems that CN = código numérico.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Constitution


Explanation:
CN=Constitución Nacional
CP=Código Penal
CPP=Código de Procedimiento Penal

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exacto...
2 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: I live in COlombia, and I can confirm this.
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right: National Constitution.
5 hrs