KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Prestación de fianza

English translation: Post bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestación de fianza
English translation:Post bond

23:39 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Prestación de fianza
this is mentioned in a will from Puerto Rico "se releva al albacea de la prestación de fianza" Any ideas?
Thanks!
Pamela
post bond
Explanation:
the executor is not required to post bond

the bond is a guarantee often required of executors, directors, officers, etc. to secure proper performance of their duties.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3post bond
Marian Greenfield
4 +1execute a bailelenali
5the executo is relieved from providing a guarantee (OR guaranty OR bond)
Francis Icaza
4a bond is not required from the executor
Robert INGLEDEW
4lodging of a deposit
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodging of a deposit


Explanation:
found in Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execute a bail


Explanation:
to relieve the executor from being able to sign for a bail or credit of the hairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 23:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"heirs\" so sorry ! and good luck to you !

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maripa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bond is not required from the executor


Explanation:
In this case I prefer to translate the complete sentence, rather than separate words.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the executo is relieved from providing a guarantee (OR guaranty OR bond)


Explanation:
In this instance, the correct rendition for "fianza" is guarantee. In some cases, executors of wills must provide a guarantee pending the full disposition of the deceased´s wishes and properties to ensure that the will is fully executed and all valuable property/money is duly allocated.

BoBL
F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 00:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

executoR, that is.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post bond


Explanation:
the executor is not required to post bond

the bond is a guarantee often required of executors, directors, officers, etc. to secure proper performance of their duties.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonchis
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
8 hrs

agree  Worklog
1 day 10 hrs