KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cancelar la garantía hipotecaria previo pago

English translation: to settle/pay off the mortgage by means of (a) payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelar la garantía hipotecaria previo pago
English translation:to settle/pay off the mortgage by means of (a) payment
Entered by: Paul Stevens

23:41 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cancelar la garantía hipotecaria previo pago
This is also in a will from Puerto Rico "el albacea tiene facultades para cancelar la garantía hipotecaria previo pago"
Thanks!
Pamela
to settle/pay off the mortgage by means of (a) payment
Explanation:
In Latin American Spanish, "cancelar" often means "to pay" or "to settle". It is possible, therefore, that this is the sense here, depending on the full phrase in the original. It could have the sense of paying off the balance of the mortgage with a single payment, but it is impossible to say definitely without seeing the full original document.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
This answer seemed the most appropriate...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cancel the mortgage upon payment
Marian Greenfield
4 +2cancel the mortgage guarantee on receipt / payment
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4to settle/pay off the mortgage by means of (a) paymentPaul Stevens
4cancel the mortgage security upon / after payment
Robert INGLEDEW
4full payment of mortgage
Marisa Pavan
3The executor is enabled to cancel the mortgage upon paymentJamesw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancel the mortgage guarantee on receipt / payment


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: "the morgaged guarantee" seams better to me
8 mins

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancel the mortgage security upon / after payment


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. I also agree with Tatiana's answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancel the mortgage upon payment


Explanation:
Per Barron's: Mortgage: debt instrument giving conditional ownership of an asset, secured by the asset being financed...

I don't think the <guarantee> is necessary in English and it's actually awkard.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs

agree  tonchis: Marian is right, a "mortgage" is by definition a guarantee, so having them together is redundant.
3 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The executor is enabled to cancel the mortgage upon payment


Explanation:
this may not be the best answer, but I gave it a shot...

Jamesw
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to settle/pay off the mortgage by means of (a) payment


Explanation:
In Latin American Spanish, "cancelar" often means "to pay" or "to settle". It is possible, therefore, that this is the sense here, depending on the full phrase in the original. It could have the sense of paying off the balance of the mortgage with a single payment, but it is impossible to say definitely without seeing the full original document.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
This answer seemed the most appropriate...thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full payment of mortgage


Explanation:
It seems clear to me

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55