KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alquiler escalonado

English translation: tiered lease payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alquiler escalonado
English translation:tiered lease payments
Entered by: Francis Icaza

22:06 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lease contract
Spanish term or phrase: alquiler escalonado
SEGUNDO: PLAZO: El plazo de la locación se fija en TREINTA Y SEIS MESES (36) a partir del 1 de JULIO de 2002 y vencerá en consecuencia el 30 de JUNIO de 2005. La Locataria tendrá una opción por dos años más a partir del 1º de Julio de 2005. Para hacer uso de la opción, La Locataria deberá haber cumplido con el alquiler escalonado acordado en el presente contrato.
sibila
tiered lease payments
Explanation:
Is my preference, from experience as arrendador and arrendatario (locador y locatario).

BoBL
F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...must have complied with the tiered lease payments agreed upon in this agreement (OR these presents).
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tiered lease payments
Francis Icaza
4 +2graded/graduated lease
P Forgas
4 +1spaced/staggered (lease) payment
Rick Henry
4stepped lease
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped lease


Explanation:
Stepped es escalonado.

Ver referencias.


    Routledge business dictionary
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=stepped+lease
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spaced/staggered (lease) payment


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: What comes to mind first is alwçquiler as PAYMENT. I would prefer SCALED incidentally.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graded/graduated lease


Explanation:
GRADED LEASE same as graduated lease. ... GRADUATED LEASE a lease that provides
for graduated changes, at stated intervals, in the amount of rent. ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22graduated+lease
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Gil

agree  Worklog
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Lissy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiered lease payments


Explanation:
Is my preference, from experience as arrendador and arrendatario (locador y locatario).

BoBL
F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...must have complied with the tiered lease payments agreed upon in this agreement (OR these presents).

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
16 hrs

agree  Parrot
21 hrs