KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

del uno al diez de cada mes

English translation: within the first ten days of the month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del uno al diez de cada mes
English translation:within the first ten days of the month
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:10 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: del uno al diez de cada mes
LUGAR Y PLAZO DEL ALQUILER: El locatario pagará el alquiler, por mensualidades adelantadas del uno al diez de cada mes en el domicilio especial de la locadora o en el lugar que estos en lo sucesivo indiquen por escrito dentro del ámbito de la Capital Federal, con una anticipación de cinco días a la fecha acordada para hacer efectivo el pago.
sibila
within the first ten days of the month
Explanation:
no explanation
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11within the first ten days of the month
Valeria Verona
4 +3between the first and the tenth of every month
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
within the first ten days of the month


Explanation:
no explanation

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Spot on.
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
23 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Rick Henry
31 mins
  -> :-)

agree  P Forgas: ...of each month...
1 hr
  -> Tks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also agree with Patricia Forgas.
2 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  joanne: between the first and the tenth day of each month
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  laurab: perfect
5 hrs
  -> :-)

disagree  Sara Koopman: sounds odd, I like the second one
6 hrs

agree  Worklog: Agree with Patricia Forgas :-)
15 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Sue Horn: I would also word it "of each month".
18 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
between the first and the tenth of every month


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades: from the first to the tenth (creo que en América esto no incluye el día diez)- from the first through to the tenth (creo que esta es la manera estadounidense de incluir el día diez).

Espero que te sirva.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
5 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: this is more usual wording in US especiallly the second example
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
23 hrs