KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subsanar un incumplimiento

English translation: to correct a non-compliance / default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsanar un incumplimiento
English translation:to correct a non-compliance / default
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:34 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: subsanar un incumplimiento
luego de producido el incumplimiento, la parte perjudicada INTIMA a la parte incumplidora para que subsane el incumplimiento.
gluck
to correct a non-compliance / default
Explanation:
The legal translations for subsanar are:
to correct an error, to remove a defect, to compensate for damages, (Louis Robb).
Non-compliance if it refers to the execution of the contract
Default if it refers to payment.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to cure a breach of contract
Sue Horn
4 +1to correct a non-compliance / default
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1to rectify a breach
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rectify a breach


Explanation:
incumplimient = breach
You could also say "to rectify a breach".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22rectify+a+breach%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to correct a non-compliance / default


Explanation:
The legal translations for subsanar are:
to correct an error, to remove a defect, to compensate for damages, (Louis Robb).
Non-compliance if it refers to the execution of the contract
Default if it refers to payment.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to cure a breach of contract


Explanation:
In American legalese, "cure" is used with "breaches". See Tom West's legal dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of online references so you can see the usage:

In \"A Law of the Internet\"...
\"There would be opportunity of the party in breach to cure a breach of contract (sec. 703) which is modelled after Art. 48 CISG and Art. 7.1.4. UNIDROIT Principles of Commercial Contracts;
http://elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-3/diedrich.html.
In \"Microsoft Response to the Sun Lawsuit\"....
\"Third Affirmative Defense---Lack of Required Notice and Opportunity to Cure (All Claims)
4.5 Microsoft realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1.1-2.5, and incorporates paragraphs 5.1-5.31.
4.6 Pursuant to section 11.2(d) of the TLDA, Sun is required to provide 30 days\' written notice and opportunity to cure a breach of contract before seeking monetary damages.
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/java/java2.asp.

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gilbert.

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick.