KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

condición suspensiva

English translation: condition precedent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condición suspensiva
English translation:condition precedent
Entered by: Hermeneutica

15:40 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: condición suspensiva
Las partes hacen constar que subordinan la existencia y vigencia de este contrato a condición suspensiva (ej. una devaluación de la moneda)
gluck
condition precedent
Explanation:
Pronounced precee-dent, is what it is called in the US. A condition that forms part of the circumstances prior to the contract. If it happens, then certain things apply, if not, then others.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condition precedent
Hermeneutica
5 +2question
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2suspensive condition
Robert INGLEDEW
4suspensive condition
Hazel Whiteley
4suspensive condition (definition and refs)xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspensive condition


Explanation:
Louis Robb

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yepp thats it!
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy.

agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilbert.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensive condition


Explanation:
This sounds right according to my legal knowledge although I have never used this particular expression myself.
The reference confirms this.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22suspens...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
question


Explanation:
Are you having the whole contract translated for free?
Four questions in seven minutes is rather excessive.

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: With you, its beguinig to be far too frequent lately, ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Hey, Lyssy! It's happening every day, I'm afraid :-)

agree  Sue Horn: I agree. I hope Henry will do something about it.
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensive condition (definition and refs)


Explanation:
This definition was found in Google:

A condition, as a typical accessory clause in a legal transaction whereby the effectiveness of the transaction is made dependent on the materialization of a future and uncertain fact, may be either ****suspensive or resolutive****. With a suspensive condition, the contract produces its effects only when, and if, the event materializes. In contrast, the materialization of a resolutive condition causes the effects of the contract to terminate.

http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/PORTUGAL/CONDITIONALCONTRACTOF...

This extract also:

No estate agent shall –1.1 stipulate for, demand or receive directly or indirectly any remuneration, commission, benefit or gain arising from or connected with any completed, pending or proposed contract of sale or lease which is subject to –
1.1.1 a ***suspensive condition***, until such time as that condition has been fulfilled; or
1.1.2 a resolutive condition, during the time that the transaction may fall away as a result of the operation of the said resolutive condition:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:LobB78DpfQAC:www.namibi...

A draft translation:

........the exsitence and validity of this contract is subject to a suspensive condition (e.g. the devaluation of the currency)..........





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condition precedent


Explanation:
Pronounced precee-dent, is what it is called in the US. A condition that forms part of the circumstances prior to the contract. If it happens, then certain things apply, if not, then others.


    5 years international syndicated loan experience at Bank of America
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sue!

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's exactly right.
58 mins
  -> Great to hear it from an expert!

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs