KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

urge

English translation: there is an urgent need for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urge
English translation:there is an urgent need for
Entered by: Umit Altug

22:37 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: urge
En Panamá urge una ley contra el acoso sexual en el empleo y la docencia.
xxxAce
there is an urgent need for
Explanation:
En Panamá urge una ley contra el acoso sexual en el empleo y la docencia.

In Panama, there is an urgent need for a law against sexual harrassment in the workplace and in the classroom.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6there is an urgent need for
Sue Horn
4 -1is being proposed (or recommended)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there is an urgent need for


Explanation:
En Panamá urge una ley contra el acoso sexual en el empleo y la docencia.

In Panama, there is an urgent need for a law against sexual harrassment in the workplace and in the classroom.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karla Dainius
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Worklog: Great Sue :-)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Lyssy.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that's it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Rusinterp
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is being proposed (or recommended)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: When a law is proposed or recommended it is a draft or bill ("Proyecto de ley"). I don't think this works.
16 mins