KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

empezo el martirio de mi vida

English translation: right (or inmediately) after the nightmare of my life started.


14:22 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: empezo el martirio de mi vida
immeidatamente despues empezo el martirio de mi vida
Olga
English translation:right (or inmediately) after the nightmare of my life started.
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría asi.
Selected response from:

Magno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right (or inmediately) after the nightmare of my life started.
Magno
4 +3immediately afterwards, the torment of my life began.
Hazel Whiteley
5immediately after, began the martyrdom of my life
Elinor Thomas
4the unspeakable suffering of my life began after that
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1my tormented life began immediately after that...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediately after, began the martyrdom of my life


Explanation:
o
the martyrdom of my life began immediately after.

Suerte! :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right (or inmediately) after the nightmare of my life started.


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría asi.

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

agree  Worklog: This is certainly what i'd use, ;-)
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immediately afterwards, the torment of my life began.


Explanation:
If this is immediately after a particular event, you might want to say "immediately after that" instead of "immediately afterwards"

I wouldn't use martyrdom since that refers more to the life of a saint than to the problems of normal people, however bad they may be.

If you don't mind changing the structure of the sentence I think it would sound better in English to say "the torment of my life began immediately afterwards". Of course, this loses some of the dramaticism so you may not want to choose this option.

See below for examples of use of "torment"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22torment+of+my+life%22&me...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
7 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Totally agree with you.
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the unspeakable suffering of my life began after that


Explanation:
just another way of saying it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my tormented life began immediately after that...


Explanation:
Just another version.

HTH

Sheila


Web0901 Thomas Friedman - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Velina Hasu Houston: Tadashi Lane’s tormented life began in a shabby, second-rate
Tokyo orphanage during the US occupation of Japan. He definitely emerges as ...
www.tcg.org/am_theatre/web1001_houston_saint.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wang Pan-youn shares his pursuitof solar perfection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... life," said Wang. "One cannot go against nature." Wang's traumatic and tormented
life began in 1912 when he was born into a wealthy family in mainland China. ...
publish.gio.gov.tw/FCJ/past/01062251.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: His/her life was not a torment from beginning to end as you appear to imply with your translation.
2 hrs