KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fiscalia he hizo el levantamiento

English translation: shortly after that, (a representative from / someone from) the Attorney General's Office arrived...


14:23 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fiscalia he hizo el levantamiento
al poco tiempo llego la fiscalia he hizo el levantamiento del cadaver
Olga
English translation:shortly after that, (a representative from / someone from) the Attorney General's Office arrived...
Explanation:
(contd)

...and removed the body.


Hacer el levantamiento del cadaver: to remove the body

fiscalia = the Attorney General's Office. Here it would be a representative, not everyone from his office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He\" should be \"e\". This means \"and\" but is not written \"y\" as it usually would because the first letter of the next word is \"i\".
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shortly after that, (a representative from / someone from) the Attorney General's Office arrived...
Hazel Whiteley
4...ordered the removal of the body
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shortly after that, (a representative from / someone from) the Attorney General's Office arrived...


Explanation:
(contd)

...and removed the body.


Hacer el levantamiento del cadaver: to remove the body

fiscalia = the Attorney General's Office. Here it would be a representative, not everyone from his office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He\" should be \"e\". This means \"and\" but is not written \"y\" as it usually would because the first letter of the next word is \"i\".


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Just to point out that it should be "e hizo", without the H.
13 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Agree completely.
21 mins

agree  Marion Marshrons: I agree with Hazel.
1 hr

agree  xxxfabyannys
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: If the document is for Colombia, "Fiscalía" is "Prosecutor General's Office" and "Procuraduría" is "Attorney General's Office". Just an added tidbit to an already perfect and very helpfully-presented answer!
8 hrs

agree  Worklog
19 hrs

agree  Sery
22 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ordered the removal of the body


Explanation:
"...shortly thereafter, a representative of the District Attorney's Office arrived and ordered the removal of the body"
I agree in principal with my colleague but I prefer this version for one reason only. The "levantamiento del cadáver" is an official act and the result of an order issued by the District Attoney´s office.

In order to avoid confusion it is best to phrase this rendition in such a way that we an uninformed reader may not infer that the representative removed the body him/herself.

The physical action of removal is usually performed by personnel from the Medical Examiner´s office (in Spanish Medicatura Forense) and not by the District Attorney´s rep. I feel it is best to err on the side of clarity and prudence.

BoBL
F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176