KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en curso de ejecución....

English translation: in the course of execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en curso de ejecución....
English translation:in the course of execution
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:14 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en curso de ejecución....
Reglar la reestructuración de las obligaciones en curso de ejecución, afectadas por el nuevo régimen cambiario instituido en el Section 2
(Es el Artículo 1 de la Ley de Emergencia Nacional que acaba de ser aprobada en Argentina).
aurora
in the course of execution
Explanation:
It is normal in English legalese to say that the parties execute their part of the contract.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the course of execution
Hazel Whiteley
5SOY YO POR FAVOR LEERAurora Humarán
5that are in the process of being enforced
Marian Greenfield
5being executed
BelkisDV
4 +1being carried outMarcus Malabad
4in the course of beng enforced
blancav
4"that are currently in place"Gail
4in the process of being executed
Amero Communications
4the restructuring of debentures being redeemed...
Parrot
4being carried out


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being carried out


Explanation:
or under execution

"Regulate the restructuring of obligations being carried out..."


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being carried out


Explanation:
or under execution

"Regulate the restructuring of obligations being carried out..."

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amero Communications: In this case "obligaciones" refers to "liabilities" and not "obligations". Liabilities cannot be "carried out".
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
44 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the course of execution


Explanation:
It is normal in English legalese to say that the parties execute their part of the contract.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22in+the+course+of+executi...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
32 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: just stumbled across this :-)
747 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the restructuring of debentures being redeemed...


Explanation:
In the context of Art. 4 of the new Argentine law, this is more likely.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being executed


Explanation:
To regulate the restructuring of the liabilities being executed...

Yo usaría "executed" para mantener el tono formal del legalese.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that are in the process of being enforced


Explanation:
restructuring of liabilities that are in the process of being enforced..

this would be liabilities in default for which the creditors have taken action to enforce any guarantees and recover any funds they can

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the process of being executed


Explanation:
Aurora,
No sé si "en curso de ejecución" tenga que ver con "ejecución concursal" (bankruptcy proceedings). Yo le pondría: "To regulate the restructuring of liabilities that are in the process of being executed, affected by the new exchange system established in the article".

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"that are currently in place"


Explanation:
Seems like these are the obligations that stand.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOY YO POR FAVOR LEER


Explanation:
Hola chicos!
Voy a estar preguntando y preguntando MUUUUUCHO el día de hoy pero no se desalienten porque antes de terminar el día sí o sí mandaré los puntitos.
Mil gracias anticipadas a todos.

aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of beng enforced


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13