KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley de Emergencia Pública y de Reforma del Régimen Cambiario

English translation: National Emergency and Exchange System Reform Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Emergencia Pública y de Reforma del Régimen Cambiario
English translation:National Emergency and Exchange System Reform Law
Entered by: Amero Communications

13:30 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Emergencia Pública y de Reforma del Régimen Cambiario
Mi traducción so far sería algo así como:

"LAW OF NATIONAL EMERGENCY AND EXCHANGE SYSTEM REFORM"

Me parece que si utilizo el esquema "JKJKJ Act" el Act queda muy lejano.

Opiniones????
Gracias, aurora
aurora
National Emergency and Exchange System Reform Law
Explanation:
Aurora,
Puede que te suene muy largo pero cuando esté enumerada en una larga lista de leyes, el hecho de tener el tema adelante ayudará a encontrarla en forma más rápida. Todo lo demás está super.
Patty
Selected response from:

Amero Communications
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Emergency and Exchange System Reform Law
Amero Communications
4Law on Public Emergency and Exchange Rate Regime
blancav
4Public Emergency and Exchange System Reform LawSery


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Emergency and Exchange System Reform Law


Explanation:
Aurora,
Puede que te suene muy largo pero cuando esté enumerada en una larga lista de leyes, el hecho de tener el tema adelante ayudará a encontrarla en forma más rápida. Todo lo demás está super.
Patty

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Emergency and Exchange System Reform Law


Explanation:
Ref. for "public emergency":

"The public emergency order will be the first of a series of controversial measures closing what the Government says are loopholes in the law. As well as internment, the terrorism Bill will contain new laws to tackle religious hatred and harsh sentences for people behind 'non-bomb' hoaxes, such as anthrax scares. "

www.observer.co.uk/international/story

Ref. for "exchange system reform":

"In 1994, various reforms were introduced in China's foreign exchange system : a unified managed floating exchange rate system was created, an interbank foreign exchange market was established, and a system of settling foreign exchange at banks was implemented among domestic enterprises. Starting from 1 July 1996, foreign enterprises are allowed to settle their foreign exchange transactions at designated banks. In addition, with the implementation of the new Regulations on Foreign Exchange Control, trade related foreign exchange receipts and disbursements are no longer subject to restrictions. This paper reviewed the progress of China's foreign exchange system reform and how it affects the investment environment of China."


www.tdctrade.com/tdcnews


Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on Public Emergency and Exchange Rate Regime


Explanation:
none


    Routledge Dict of Business, Commerce & Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13