KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vivienda única y familiar

English translation: family's only residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda única y familiar
English translation:family's only residence
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:45 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda única y familiar
si el crédito fue aplicado a la adquisición de la vivienda única y familiar....
(hace referencia a lo que llamamos bien de familia si bien no lo describe así) Alguien tiene una buena opción
aurora
family's only residence
Explanation:
this has nothing to do with single-family units.

the idea is the loan is used for the only only home a family has (not a second home)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the (only) family dwelling
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1family's only residence
Marian Greenfield
4 +1single family unitGail
4single family residenceSery
4single family dwelling
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the (only) family dwelling


Explanation:
Es sólo una posibilidad.

La referencia da ejemplos de "family dwelling"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22family+dwelling%22+tax&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  Sam D: I agree - http://planneronline.homestead.com/files/slides/slide7.htm
53 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, in Argentina nobody can take it away from you, provided you have notarized it as such.
9 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single family dwelling


Explanation:
Hablamos de Single dwelling y de Sole proprietor.

Saludos,

BSD


... s) Occupation: Wage earner o Sole proprietor o Partner o Paid ... Physical address and
description: (Single family dwelling, multi family dwelling, lot, etc ...
www.ftb.ca.gov/forms/misc/4905pit.PDF -
documents/Allodial/Adopted%20Regulations.pdf - Similar pages

Index des termes anglais - lettre S
... single dwelling; single-family dwelling; single-family home; single-family house;
single-family residence; single home; ... plug-in; soja milk; sole; sole; Solea solea; ...
www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/normalisation/avis/index/s_anglais.htm - 26k - Cached - ..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 16:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/normalisation/avis/index/s_anglais.htm - 26k - Cached - ..






Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single family residence


Explanation:
Ver siguiente ref.

"Single Family Residence Statistics:
The monthly statistics for single family residences, compiled by the Bay East Association, show the number of homes sold each month, by community, in the Southern Alameda County. In addition, they also include the average sales price and median sales price by month, and year to date."

www.bayeast.org/buysell_housingstats.htm

Saludos, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family's only residence


Explanation:
this has nothing to do with single-family units.

the idea is the loan is used for the only only home a family has (not a second home)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: This is it; in the other answers "single" refers to the family, not the residence.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single family unit


Explanation:
I believe that "unit" is the correct choice of word.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
53 mins