KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

persona física

English translation: individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona física
English translation:individual
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:50 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades
Spanish term or phrase: persona física
persona física y persona jurídica
Salto
individual
Explanation:
individual and legal entity

natural person actually exists but is virtually never used, even in legalese. The standard is individual and legal entity.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6individual
Marian Greenfield
4 +4individual and legal entityMaria F
5 +1individual
Mary Maloof, CT
4 +2natural person
Hazel Whiteley
4pysical person
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Natural person
Amero Communications


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural person


Explanation:
Y persona jurídica es legal person.


    experience
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22natural+persons%22+%22le...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  maria_g
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural person


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom.

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pysical person


Explanation:


Class Physical-Person in theory Social-Objects
Class PHYSICAL-PERSON. Subclass-Of: Person Axioms: (=> (Physical-Person ?Self)
(Exists (?A) (And (Strictly-Depends-On ?Self ?A) (Organism ?A)))): ...
saussure.irmkant.rm.cnr.it/onto/ON9.3-OL-HTML/social-objects/ class43.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Arbitration Rules
... between foreign investment enterprises or between a foreign investment enterprise
and a Chinese legal person, physical person and /or economic organization;. ...
www.cietac-sz.org.cn/cietac/zcgz-e/zcgz-e01.htm - 21k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 15:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...
saussure.irmkant.rm.cnr.it/onto/ON9.3-OL-HTML/social-objects/ class43.html - 1k

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
individual


Explanation:
individual and legal entity

natural person actually exists but is virtually never used, even in legalese. The standard is individual and legal entity.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: You're right on, as usual!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Jeanne - haven't seen you around here in a while!

agree  Yolanda Broad: The one and only way to translate "persona física"!
39 mins

agree  Gail: As opposed to a corporation.
42 mins

agree  GoodWords: Yes! See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/7264
52 mins

agree  Andrea Wells: Yeap!!
13 hrs

agree  P Forgas
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individual and legal entity


Explanation:
legal entity or corporation

Maria F
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good additional info on "persona jurídica": legal entity or corporation
21 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  P Forgas
16 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual


Explanation:
Individual is perfect for this context and most other legal contexts out there, although "persona física" CAN ALSO be translated as _pro se_ or "in person," depending on the way it's used. But that's rare. 99 percent of the time "persona física" should be rendered as "individual." Just for future ref.


    My own exp, 2 yrs as legal asst and 6 yrs of legal translation
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabdaly
2668 days