KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

instrumento constitutivo

English translation: charter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumento constitutivo
English translation:charter
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:59 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades
Spanish term or phrase: instrumento constitutivo
instrumento constitutivo de XXX
Salto
charter
Explanation:
or Articles of Incorporation, but if you don't have context, the above is best
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3charter
Marian Greenfield
4 +1incorporation document
Hazel Whiteley
5constituting document
Mary Maloof, CT
4 +1constituting documentJacek Krankowski
4instrument of incorporation of a company
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charter


Explanation:
or Articles of Incorporation, but if you don't have context, the above is best

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Articles of Incorporation would be my choice. I would say Articles of Incorporation.
12 mins

agree  Worklog: I'm with Belkis, :-)
16 mins

agree  Gail
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituting document


Explanation:
a broad term encompassing all the others, cf.:

its charter, statutes, memorandum or other constituting
document, certified to be correct either by the government official ...
www.lkshields.ie/investinginireland/default.htm

approve an alternative to a trust deed or other constituting document
as an explanatory document (s.1(9)); * apply for an interdict against a non ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/kd01/scl/scl-anx4-1.pdf

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: IF there
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituting document


Explanation:
Tried to agree with Jacek but my typing fingers don't seem to be working today. If there is no context, a vague term like "constituting document" would need to be used as a rendering of the equally vague term "instrumento constitutivo."



    My own exp
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporation document


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo en Inglaterra. Esto incluiría articles of association, memorandum of association, y certificate of incorporation.

La referemcia simplemente da ejemplos.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22incorpo...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This is the way to say it relates to any instrument (or document) of incorporation of a company
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument of incorporation of a company


Explanation:
instrumento constitutivo es lo mismo que instrumento de constitución de una sociedad.

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241