KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

regalías

English translation: royalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regalías
English translation:royalties
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:00 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / industry
Spanish term or phrase: regalías
Chicos:
Sabe anybody si regalías en el caso de hidrocarburos es "royalties" o para esta colocación hay otra palabra?
Gracias, aurora
aurora
royalties
Explanation:
absolutely

See detnews.com/2000/politics/0009/30/politics-127682.htm
ens.lycos.com/ens/nov99/1999L-11-04-07.html
www.legacyroyalties.com/definitions.htm

and abouit 15,000 more hits on Google
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11royalties
Marian Greenfield
5regalíasAntonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
royalties


Explanation:
absolutely

See detnews.com/2000/politics/0009/30/politics-127682.htm
ens.lycos.com/ens/nov99/1999L-11-04-07.html
www.legacyroyalties.com/definitions.htm

and abouit 15,000 more hits on Google

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
17 mins

agree  Rick Henry
18 mins

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Can also be honoraria
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  marsol: absolutely
6 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt!
9 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
10 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
13 hrs

agree  Sheilann: more context would have been helpful
1 day 1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regalías


Explanation:
Absolutely "regalías".
Royalty is paid by the use of equipment, names, trademarks, patents, processes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: It is to English: I would put \"advantages/prerogatives\".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179