KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inciso

English translation: subsection


16:26 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: inciso
de acuerdo al articulo 222, inciso 23 de la ley...
Salto
English translation:subsection
Explanation:
HTH

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 16:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

student_law.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Bioterrorism: Legal Issues
... US Preparations for Biological Terrorism: Legal Limitations and the Need for Planning ...
(b) Specific Offense Characteristics (1) If (A) subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3 ...
jurist.law.pitt.edu/terrorism/terrorism5.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 16:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jurist.law.pitt.edu/terrorism/terrorism5.htm
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Subsection
Mary Maloof, CT
4 +2subsection
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5glossary
Nikki Graham
4section, paragraphSery
4section,
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsection


Explanation:
HTH

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 16:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

student_law.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Bioterrorism: Legal Issues
... US Preparations for Biological Terrorism: Legal Limitations and the Need for Planning ...
(b) Specific Offense Characteristics (1) If (A) subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3 ...
jurist.law.pitt.edu/terrorism/terrorism5.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 16:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jurist.law.pitt.edu/terrorism/terrorism5.htm

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
39 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  andrea-g: 100% confident
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section,


Explanation:
Section is the word that´s usually as part of an article in law but paragraph is an alternative.


    experience
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=article+section+law&hl=en&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section, paragraph


Explanation:
Any part into which a text is divided.

Own exp.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subsection


Explanation:
Hi there. Subsection is fine for this, but for future reference, "inciso" can also be a vague reference to whatever is in use to organize the text: chapter, paragraph, subparagraph, article, section, subsection, clause, whatever. If you have the entire text available and can see what is being used, just substitute the proper name: chapter, paragraph, subparagraph, article, section, subsection, clause, whatever. Otherwise, you should just use an equally vague word in English, like "provision," "item," or maybe even "point" depending on the context. Hope that helps.


    My own experience
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillip Berryman: Agree.
19 mins

agree  Lorianne Weston: DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOS JURIDICOS (ARIEL): subsection, subparagraph, clause
45 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glossary


Explanation:
This has been asked before, more than once. Please check the glossary before asking a question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=64803&keyword=incis...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=116175&keyword=inci...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584