KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta

English translation: minutes


16:33 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta
copia simple de la memoria del directorio incorporada al acta del 15 de abrial
Salto
English translation:minutes
Explanation:
Minutes: of a meeting

Todo depende del contexto, claro, y no sé qué información tiene tu acta.

Otra posible traducción sería statement (también según el contexto)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7minutes
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1writ
Parrot
4Minute of the Board of Directors
Robert INGLEDEW
4official recordLorianne Weston
4act
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act


Explanation:
HTH

BSD

Take a peek at number 8

act [akt ] noun (plural acts)

1. something done: something that somebody does

2. doing something: the action of carrying something out

3. part of play: one of the main sections of a play or other dramatic performance

4. one of several performances: a short performance, especially one that is part of a varied program or show The next act is a barbershop quartet.

5. performer: the performer or performers who take part in an act

6. personal behavior: somebody's actions or behavior considered as entertainment or used as an assessment of that person's worth (informal) a class act

7. pretense: behavior that is intended to impress or deceive other people

8. POLITICS statement of instruction
_______________________________________
regarding law: a record or statement of the decision made by a law-making or judicial body such as Congress
________________________________________

9. formal record: a formal written record of the proceedings of a society, committee, or elected group


Encarta World English Dictionary

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
minutes


Explanation:
Minutes: of a meeting

Todo depende del contexto, claro, y no sé qué información tiene tu acta.

Otra posible traducción sería statement (también según el contexto)


    eurodicatum
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: this would be my choice too
44 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
47 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Maria: Yes, I believe this is right.
8 hrs

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: If we're talking about a corporate meeting (which is what it looks like to me), then minutes is fine.
1 day 1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ


Explanation:
another possibility if not dealing with minutes.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official record


Explanation:
"acta" refers to a public or official type of document. another possibility is "deed" if it refers to a document that has been placed in a public register or archive. "minutes" is too restrictive in meaning in my opinion.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minute of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
Act could refer to a Law (at least in the USA)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940