KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

litis

English translation: process, lawsuit


16:34 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: litis
la verdadera faz que suyace en esta litis
Salto
English translation:process, lawsuit
Explanation:
Dic. Términos Legales, L.A. Robb


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3process, lawsuitSery
4 +1litigationGail
4litigation, interntional dispute, in disputemarsol
4 -1the true front that lays beneath (or underneath) this cause of
Maria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
process, lawsuit


Explanation:
Dic. Términos Legales, L.A. Robb


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigation


Explanation:
Litigation or lawsuite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 18:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling correction! Lawsuit!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes.
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigation, interntional dispute, in dispute


Explanation:
litigio
litigio internacional
en litigio

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the true front that lays beneath (or underneath) this cause of


Explanation:
action.

That's the way I would say it.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Maloof, CT: the true motives that lie beneath this suit (litigation, etc.) ...
16 hrs