KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sesionar

English translation: to hold a session or a meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sesionar
English translation:to hold a session or a meeting
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

16:36 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: sesionar
sesionar en segunda convocatoria
Salto
to hold a session or a meeting
Explanation:
Have a good day!
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to hold a session or a meeting
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1Both the above are valid
Parrot
4schedule
BelkisDV


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule


Explanation:
To be scheduled during the second meeting.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold a session or a meeting


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: to hold a meeting
21 mins
  -> Thank you and have a good day!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
31 mins
  -> Thank you and have a good day!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both the above are valid


Explanation:
The first during public concourse or hearings; the second at meetings. You just forget to give an object.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: He is too busy making other questions. 37 so far today...
9 hrs