KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

competencia desleal

English translation: Unfair competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencia desleal
English translation:Unfair competition
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

16:37 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: competencia desleal
competencia desleal
Salto
Unfair competition
Explanation:
8 years translating for Industrial Property law firms...

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Unfair competition
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1unfair competition
Yolanda Broad
4anticompetitive behaviour
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1dumpingSery


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Unfair competition


Explanation:
8 years translating for Industrial Property law firms...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
27 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
39 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Ian Ferguson
1 hr

agree  Gail
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Example: translators that charge 2 or 3 cents per word..
9 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms: I agree with Robert too!!
9 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: yeap!
12 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Robert: I charge 1 cent, is that wrong? =o)
1 day 1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dumping


Explanation:
Ver sig. ref.

"Un informe de la OMC asegura que China encabeza la lista de los países contra quienes fueron adelantadas investigaciones por competencia desleal (dumping) en los primeros nueve meses del año. Mientras que E.U. y Canadá son los países que abrieron más investigaciones por presunto dumping contra las importaciones de otros países. Las exportaciones de países en vías de desarrollo fueron objeto de 60 investigaciones durante el primer semestre del año en curso."

www.portafolio.com.co/28-11-2001/hydm

Saludos, Sery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 17:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dumping: the act of selling in quantity at a very low price or practically regardless of the price; also, selling goods abroad at less than the market price at home.

Competencia desleal: Inundación del mercado con productos de muy bajo precio, venta en el extranjero a un precio menor que en el mercado local.


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Not for services like ours.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfair competition


Explanation:
Here are a few example:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... en Derecho de marcas y en Derecho contra la competencia desleal ", (Likelihood
of confusion in Trademark Law and Unfair Competition Law), Actas de Derecho ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/panel/profiles/monteagudo.pdf - Similar pages

World Law - Categories - Countries - Peru - Legislation
... legislation (In Spanish); Competencia Desleal [Search ] Contains full text in Spanish
of laws and regulations on unfair competition (On Instituto Nacional de ...
www.austlii.edu.au/links/2277.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPETENCIA DESLEAL EN EL COMERCIO MINORISTA
... Competencia desleal por acumulación de compras ... de defensa de la competencia tiene
un objetivo ... Unfair competition by cumulating purchasing capacity ...
www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/resumen/artana_navajas.htm

Many more examples :


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22competencia+desleal%22+%22...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticompetitive behaviour


Explanation:
Esto se usa mucho en el Derecho de la UE.

En América dicen sobre todo "antitrust"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22anticompetitive+behaviou...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548