KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Estado de Situación Patrimonial

English translation: Statement of Financial Condition


16:40 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de Situación Patrimonial
En el documento que muestra el 'Estado de Situación Patrimonial'
Salto
English translation:Statement of Financial Condition
Explanation:
Hola! Los Estados Contables (Financial Statements) son cuatro:

Estado de Situación Patrimonial (a.k.a. Balance)= St.of Financial Condition (a.k.a. Balance Sheet)

Estado de Resultados = Statement of Income (a.k.a. P&L)

Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto: Statement of Changes in the Shareholders´ Equity

Estado de Origen y Aplicación de Fondos: STatement of Cash Flow.

Me cansé!.....
Tené en cuenta que mi español es español de Argentina.
Saludos,
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statement of Financial ConditionAurora Humarán
5Statement/Declaration of Assets
BelkisDV
4 -1Net worth status
patrick32
4 -1Net Worth StatementSery


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Net worth status


Explanation:
net worth of a group

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(2)
TERM consolidated shareholders'equity

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(3)
TERM consolidated net worth
Suerte!!


    see above
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: The term simply means "balance sheet."
9 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statement/Declaration of Assets


Explanation:
Es la declaración del estado legal de los bienes.

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Closest definition, considering the contents.
55 mins

disagree  Thomas West: This term means "balance sheet."
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Net Worth Statement


Explanation:
Ver siguiente ref.

"Why a Net Worth Statement?
A net worth statement is an important financial tool because it helps:

check progress towards financial goals,
plan for changes in assets or liabilities,
keep tax liability down to the minimum level,
estimate how well dependent survivors would be able to live on current inheritance,
determine the need for life and property insurance,
serve as a reminder to make adjustments in insurance coverage or assets held,
give an estimate of retirement income potential,
provide a way to chart financial progress over the years"

www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/homemgt/g940.htm#wnws

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: It's not a net worth statement; it's a balance sheet.
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of Financial Condition


Explanation:
Hola! Los Estados Contables (Financial Statements) son cuatro:

Estado de Situación Patrimonial (a.k.a. Balance)= St.of Financial Condition (a.k.a. Balance Sheet)

Estado de Resultados = Statement of Income (a.k.a. P&L)

Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto: Statement of Changes in the Shareholders´ Equity

Estado de Origen y Aplicación de Fondos: STatement of Cash Flow.

Me cansé!.....
Tené en cuenta que mi español es español de Argentina.
Saludos,


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿español de Argentina? Mí ser gaucho of the pampas...
9 hrs
  -> Sí y dentro de Argentina de Palermo!

agree  Thomas West: Right. Another name for "balance sheet" is "statement of financial position."
9 days
  -> "the" Thomas West?????? =o)