KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta constitutiva

English translation: Memorandum of Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta constitutiva
English translation:Memorandum of Association
Entered by: Parrot

16:42 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: acta constitutiva
en el acta constitutiva de la sociedad
Salto
Memorandum of Association
Explanation:
Articles of Incorporation may also be used, as the case may be. This is from :
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Memorandum of Association
Parrot
5Articles of incorporation
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Organization meeting - Articles of Incorporation o CharterSery
4 +1Certificate of incorporation
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4articles of incorporation, charterPhillip Berryman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of incorporation


Explanation:
None needed, Hope that helps!

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: This is not the legal expression
1 hr

agree  Maria: This is the term, as in "acta de nacimiento" birth certificate. In incorporating a co. there are several documents, and this is one of them, the articles of incorporation is the "bylaws"o estatutos...
22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of incorporation, charter


Explanation:
Need context, but that's what this term often means. Tom West Dictionary, etc.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Charter es el "acta de fundación"
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organization meeting - Articles of Incorporation o Charter


Explanation:
Organization Meeting - Puede ser también la asamblea constitutiva o reunión de instalación de la sociedad (en otras palabras, la primera asamblea o sesión).

Articles of Incorporation o Charter - Si se tratara de los documentos constitutivos de la sociedad.

Own exp.-

Saludos, Sery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 17:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se tratara de la reunión de instalación, sería entonces \"MINUTES OF THE ORGANIZATION MEETING\".

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Memorandum of Association


Explanation:
Articles of Incorporation may also be used, as the case may be. This is from :

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
27 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "memorandum of association" not with "articles of association/incorporation" which would be "statuts (constitutufs)" in French and presumably something similar in Spanish
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: memorandum of association
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Articles of incorporation


Explanation:
Este término aparece en los glosarios, los cuales supuestamente debes consultar antes de poner una pregunta

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014