KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vías de hecho

English translation: de facto proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vías de hecho
English translation:de facto proceedings
Entered by: Parrot

16:43 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: vías de hecho
esto no justifica las vías de hecho instrumentadas por los directores
Salto
de facto proceedings
Explanation:
"vías" in Spanish legalese are "proceedings". What is given above as "Administración" refers to the state administrative apparatus, which sometimes acts without warrant. Other types of "vías" are viás de apremio (attachment proceedings); vía ejecutiva (enforcement proceedings); vía judicial (legal proceedings), etc. See if this fits, since vías de hecho is defined as "principle of administrative law wgereby the Administration is empowered to embark on a course of action without legal warrant".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de facto proceedings
Parrot
5 +1Some links
GoodWords
4 +1informal /out-of court / action not complying with the legal requirements
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1methods employed or usedGail
4actions
BelkisDV
2 -1behaviourSam D


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions


Explanation:
The actions of the Directors/persons who carried out the act... are not justified.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Cabrera: It good, but there is still something missing
3495 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behaviour


Explanation:
this does not justify the directors' behaviour

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Cabrera: not what I'm looking for
3495 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some links


Explanation:
to support "actions" as givenabove:

http://www.badellgrau.com/sentaccamp.html

"La vía de hecho es definida como toda actuación de la Administración, carente de un título jurídico que la legitime."

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/es/es/00194.htm

"También es admisible el recurso contra la inactividad de la Administración y contra sus actuaciones materiales que constituyan vía de hecho."

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Thank you.
3 mins

neutral  Pablo Cabrera: links are dead, so I cannot express an opinion
3495 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de facto proceedings


Explanation:
"vías" in Spanish legalese are "proceedings". What is given above as "Administración" refers to the state administrative apparatus, which sometimes acts without warrant. Other types of "vías" are viás de apremio (attachment proceedings); vía ejecutiva (enforcement proceedings); vía judicial (legal proceedings), etc. See if this fits, since vías de hecho is defined as "principle of administrative law wgereby the Administration is empowered to embark on a course of action without legal warrant".


    Reference: http://www.law.monash.edu.au/postgraduate/units/law7062.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: me encantó, me encantó y ya está en mi glosario!
1 day 47 mins
  -> Me alegro.

agree  Pablo Cabrera: thanks a lot!
3495 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods employed or used


Explanation:
This would be my choice

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informal /out-of court / action not complying with the legal requirements


Explanation:
I did not say illegal or unlawful, because these actions may not be prohibited by law, but in any case they did not comply with the legal requirements.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cabrera: completely agree
3495 days