KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sede penal

English translation: penal facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede penal
English translation:penal facility
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:43 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: sede penal
el demandado en sede penal
Salto
penal facility
Explanation:
The defendant is in prison....


REF: Cabanellas
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8penal facility
BelkisDV
5criminal defendantThomas West


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
penal facility


Explanation:
The defendant is in prison....


REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
8 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy y Patricia

agree  Hazel Whiteley
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Parrot: nice.
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Sue Horn
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: yes, good one!!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Thomas West: Sede penal is not prison, but rather "criminal court."
9 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal defendant


Explanation:
"Sede penal" means "criminal court." A person who has been "demandado en sede penal" (sued in criminal court) is a "criminal defendant."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will include this term in the next edition of my dictionary. Tom West

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72