KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

impositivo

English translation: tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impositivo
English translation:tax
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:44 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: impositivo
beneficios impositivos y bancarios
Salto
tax
Explanation:
tax and bank/banking benefits.

impositivo = sujeto a impuestos
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tax
BelkisDV
5 +2for tax purposes
Marian Greenfield
4taxable
Nikki Graham
4tax and banking benefitsSery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax


Explanation:
tax and bank/banking benefits.

impositivo = sujeto a impuestos

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 min

agree  Worklog
3 mins
  -> Gracias a ambas.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax and banking benefits


Explanation:
"impositivo" viene de la palabra impuesto. Son los beneficios que recibe un contribuyente por el pago de impuestos sobre algo.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for tax purposes


Explanation:
beneficios impositivos = taxable earnings


Need a bit more context, but

<beneficios impositivos y bancarios> should be someting like <earnings for tax and banking purposes>


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxable


Explanation:
as in taxable profit
Taxation on profits

The type and rate of taxation will depend on the form of business structure. However, the taxable profit will normally differ from the profit shown in the accounts due to certain expenses which are not allowed for tax purposes and the timing of some tax allowances.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 23:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporation Tax is based on the companies taxable profit which is determined from the accounts after certain adjustments. The major adjustments are as follows:

Depreciation - represents the usage of a capital asset (e.g. the value of a computer over time until it needs upgrading). The figure is used to arrive at commercial profits and not use to offset tax.
Capital Allowances - are allowed to any business when purchasing a capital asset similar to that used for sole traders and partners where they are deducted from personal income tax. Capital Allowances include items such as machines, computers, vehicles but only if they are solely used for business purposes.

http://www.freshfinance.co.uk/taxcorp.html


    Reference: http://www.griffins.co.uk/business-advisor/starting-up.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22taxable+profit%22+site:.u...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584