KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

denunciar

English translation: to report residence (domicile)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denunciar
English translation:to report residence (domicile)
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:45 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: denunciar
denuncia un domicilio
Salto
to report residence (domicile)
Explanation:
Topic 6.6: Administrative Considerations
... are substantial differences in tax rates between jurisdictions, there is an incentive
to report residence in the jurisdiction with the lowest tax rate. One can ...
www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/Topic06.6.htm


... costs for last year. Firms subject to the other two regimes also have to report domicile
and other basic information by March 1. Based on this information, tax ...
www.gsu.edu/~ecolfbx/madagascar.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to report residence (domicile)Jacek Krankowski
4 +1states he/she is domiciled
BelkisDV
4report
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
states he/she is domiciled


Explanation:
The person states where they reside, provides the city/town or physical address of their domicile.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to report residence (domicile)


Explanation:
Topic 6.6: Administrative Considerations
... are substantial differences in tax rates between jurisdictions, there is an incentive
to report residence in the jurisdiction with the lowest tax rate. One can ...
www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/Topic06.6.htm


... costs for last year. Firms subject to the other two regimes also have to report domicile
and other basic information by March 1. Based on this information, tax ...
www.gsu.edu/~ecolfbx/madagascar.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 min

agree  Worklog
2 mins

agree  Parrot: I'd stay with "domicile" for reasons of legal difference.
37 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
6 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, report or notify.
9 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
11 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSd

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219