KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quedar sin efecto (una norma)

English translation: repeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedar sin efecto (una norma)
English translation:repeal
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:58 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: quedar sin efecto (una norma)
Se me cansó la neurona, sorry!
Recompensaré con puntos!!!
aurora
repeal
Explanation:
quedar sin efecto = to be voided or repealed.

Since it's a <norma> (standard or rule), I would use repeal
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To be nullified / to be no longer in force
Monica Colangelo
5repeal
Marian Greenfield
4remain unaffectedxxxgaracs1
4remain unchangedJordana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain unchanged


Explanation:
hard to tell without context but this is my best contribution.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain unaffected


Explanation:
depends on the context

xxxgaracs1
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repeal


Explanation:
quedar sin efecto = to be voided or repealed.

Since it's a <norma> (standard or rule), I would use repeal

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias Marian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be nullified / to be no longer in force


Explanation:
no need

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014