KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

NOTIFÍQUESE...

English translation: Notice is given


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notifíquese
English translation:Notice is given
Entered by: xxxNLRC

18:29 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: NOTIFÍQUESE...
Colegas (Traductores Públicos?) El diccionario más completo para este tipo de expresiones es, no doubt, Pat Mazzuco´s, pero.... mi pregunta es conceptual, a ver si soy clara porque estoy (CANSADA!!!)
Todas las expresiones del tipo:
suspéndese....
invítase....
modifícase ....
(y ojo que la ley no es nada exigente en el uso de los verbos porque usa modifíquese o modifícase "a piacere")....
sigo...¿LES PARECE BIEN SI PASO AL INGLÉS USANDO EN CADA CASO LA PALABRA "HEREBY"?
Gracias desde ya
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Notice is given....
Explanation:
Aurora, suponiendo que se trata de una traduccion juridica donde la precision y literalidad son vitales, me limitaria al uso de hereby unicamente cuando se utiliza la formula "mediante el presente" (que es la traduccion de hereby). En el caso que se sabe quien es el notificado, p.ej. en "notifiquese al perceptor" "the recipient is notified that...". Si no se sabe, yo diria "notice is given that...".

Espero que te haya ayudado. (perdona falta de acentos).
Selected response from:

xxxNLRC
Grading comment
Gracias a todos aunque ninguna de las respuestas contesta completamente la mía.
Aurora
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Notice is given....xxxNLRC
5Glossary
Nikki Graham
5Notify
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Notify (the interested parties)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Let it bo se published
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Be it servedSery


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let it bo se published


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurora,
Puede ser published or registered. Puedes elegir.

Ambos funcionan bien.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Berta, estos decretos normalmente dicen notifíquese, publíquese y archívese. En este caso notificar no equivale a publicar.
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Notice is given....


Explanation:
Aurora, suponiendo que se trata de una traduccion juridica donde la precision y literalidad son vitales, me limitaria al uso de hereby unicamente cuando se utiliza la formula "mediante el presente" (que es la traduccion de hereby). En el caso que se sabe quien es el notificado, p.ej. en "notifiquese al perceptor" "the recipient is notified that...". Si no se sabe, yo diria "notice is given that...".

Espero que te haya ayudado. (perdona falta de acentos).

xxxNLRC
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Gracias a todos aunque ninguna de las respuestas contesta completamente la mía.
Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Estoy completamente de acuerdo
15 mins

agree  Parrot: notice es una buena solución por si acaso sólo se va a registrar.
22 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill: works perfectly for my context, thank you.
5580 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notify


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be it served


Explanation:
Just another option!!

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glossary


Explanation:
Hi, this has been asked before. Thought you might like to see what was suggested.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=75703&keyword=notif
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=27195&keyword=notif
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notify (the interested parties)


Explanation:
These decrees and Laws (at least in Argentina, from where the question comes), generally end up saying:
"Notifíquese, publíquese y archívese"
(Notify the interesed parties, publish and file).
I know there are already many answers (I was working all day today, finally), but we should not confound the notification with the publication itself of the Law, in the Official Bulletin or wherever.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940