KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

jurisprudencia

English translation: case law, judge-made law, law of precedent, jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurisprudencia
English translation:case law, judge-made law, law of precedent, jurisprudence
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:17 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: jurisprudencia
.
JMO
case law, judge-made law, law of precedent, jurisprudence
Explanation:
it depends on the context
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7case law, judge-made law, law of precedent, jurisprudence
Patricia Myers
5Law
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
case law, judge-made law, law of precedent, jurisprudence


Explanation:
it depends on the context

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: case law is the best option, unless context dictates otherwise
1 min

agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins

agree  P Forgas
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 mins

agree  BelkisDV
27 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
37 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Jurisprudencia a secas se refiere a la ciencia del Derecho. Los términos que elegiste, Pat, hacen referencia a antecedentes judiciales, lo cual no es incorrecto siempre que del contexto se desprenda que se refiera a ésto
2 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, jurisprudencia se traduce simplemente como "law"


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014