KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ley de orden público

English translation: Public Order Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Orden Público
English translation:Public Order Law
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

20:23 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ley de orden público
Colegas:
Cabanellas me ofrece para Ley de Orden Público: statute which deals with public matters.
Alguien conoce una buena traducción para evitar tener que parafrasear e incluir la definición que da Cabanellas?
Mil gracias,
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
public order law / law and order
Explanation:
Public order law da la impresión de derecho general del orden público. Para evitar esto yo suelo decir algo así como Statute on Public Order, y luego incluyo la referencia legal española en una nota a pie de página.
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Sounds reasonable Hazel, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public law
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1public order law / law and order
Hazel Whiteley
4public policy law
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public law


Explanation:
Just guessing!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public order law / law and order


Explanation:
Public order law da la impresión de derecho general del orden público. Para evitar esto yo suelo decir algo así como Statute on Public Order, y luego incluyo la referencia legal española en una nota a pie de página.
Espero que te ayude


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22public+order+law+%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22law+and+order%22+%2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Sounds reasonable Hazel, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Law and order, yes.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public policy law


Explanation:
Hazel's public order las is also valid.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375