KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alegar en contra de uno mismo

English translation: plead such rights against oneself


20:26 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: alegar en contra de uno mismo
Ninguna persona puede alegar en su contra derechos de ese tipo.....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:plead such rights against oneself
Explanation:
También - allege, invoke, assert

In court cases you usually say "plead"

La referencia da ejemplos de "plead against" aunque yo he puesto palabras entremedio en mi traducción.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nobody can argue against oneself...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4plead such rights against oneself
Hazel Whiteley
4Self-incriminatexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-incriminate


Explanation:
That's it.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nobody can argue against oneself...


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plead such rights against oneself


Explanation:
También - allege, invoke, assert

In court cases you usually say "plead"

La referencia da ejemplos de "plead against" aunque yo he puesto palabras entremedio en mi traducción.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22plead+against%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Gracias