KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

insumos

English translation: supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insumos
English translation:supplies
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

20:39 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: insumos
....Sigo con la traducción de la Ley de Emergencia Nacional.

insumos, bienes y servicios...
a qué se refiere el insumos, yo siempre pensaba en utility bills pero acá los servicios están en el tercer lugar.
aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
consumables/ supplies
Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 20:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: The tonner/ink/paper/etc that you use in your printer is a consumable.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio, son ellos, los famosos insumos que a veces también denominan "básicos". En realidad no sé por qué los pusieron fuera de la categoría bienes...
Gracias otra vez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consumables/ suppliesAntonio Costa
4 +1inputs
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inputs


Explanation:
According to the dictionary below


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumables/ supplies


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 20:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: The tonner/ink/paper/etc that you use in your printer is a consumable.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio, son ellos, los famosos insumos que a veces también denominan "básicos". En realidad no sé por qué los pusieron fuera de la categoría bienes...
Gracias otra vez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
0 min
  -> Than k you Mary