KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bloque político de oposición

English translation: opposition block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloque político de oposición
English translation:opposition block
Entered by: Parrot

20:57 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bloque político de oposición
El original dice que "el Presidente será elegido a propuesta del Bloque político de oposición con mayor número de legisladores en el Congreso"....
at the proposal of the opposing party having a larger number of representatives in the Congress, would be ok in
English?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
at the proposal of the opposition block
Explanation:
is more journalistic (people understand this has to do with parties).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Better late than never...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opposition bloc
Amero Communications
5 +1opposition political block
Marian Greenfield
4 +2opposition political bloc
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1at the proposal of the opposition block
Parrot
5opposing political partyxxxElena Sgarbo
4Opposition party
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposition political block


Explanation:
in other words, coalition of legislators from parties not forming current government

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

disagree  Atenea Acevedo: block does not match "bloque" in this context
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposition political bloc


Explanation:
La sugerencia de arriba es de un bloque de partidos, en oposición al partido que gobierna. Cuando se habla del partido más importante de los no-gobernantes, en Inglaterra se dice simplemente "the Opposition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 22:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como ha dicho Amero, \"bloc\" sin \"k\" se refiere a bloques políticos.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22opposition+politica...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
46 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opposing political party


Explanation:
The President will be voted/chosen upon a / by a proposal of the opposing political party with the largest Congressional representation.

Así lo traduciría yo.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opposition party


Explanation:
"the President will be elected according to the proposal of the Opposition party with a greater number of representatives in the Congress"

This is my opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the proposal of the opposition block


Explanation:
is more journalistic (people understand this has to do with parties).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Better late than never...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Very nice. :-)
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposition bloc


Explanation:
The President shall be chosen by the opposition bloc represented by the majority of legislators in Congress.

Para empezar,usaría "shall" en vez de "will" pues es un documento legal. Y "bloc" se escribe sin "k" cuando se habla de bloque político. Suerte!
Patty

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I would use this also... there very well may be more than one opposing party.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: and with Rick
1 hr

neutral  AngelaMR: This comment is totally for my benefit, as I've never seen "bloc" used in the US... Are you speaking universally, or only for British usage? I guess you learn something new every day!
2 hrs
  -> It *should* be used universally and only in political context. But, you know how it is when it comes to usage...