KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

declárase----

English translation: Public emergency in social, economic and administrative matters is hereby declared...


12:50 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: declárase----
Ojo, no es la misma pregunta que hice ayer.
DECLÁRASE LA EMERGENCIA PÚBLICA EN MATERIA SOCIAL, ECONÓMICA, ADMINISTRATIVA....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:Public emergency in social, economic and administrative matters is hereby declared...
Explanation:
Official decree - is hereby declared...
or decreed... is an accepted legal term.
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breaks out OR is declared...Paul Stevens
5 +1Public emergency in social, economic and administrative matters is hereby declared...cebice
5 -1The State of National emergency is hereby decreed
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaks out OR is declared...


Explanation:
depending on full text and context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

disagree  Monica Colangelo: This is a decree issued by the Executive
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: I though "to decree" meant "Decretar.The above could well be any headline.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The State of National emergency is hereby decreed


Explanation:
Así mismito

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Where did you find "national" and "is hereby" within this context?
25 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public emergency in social, economic and administrative matters is hereby declared...


Explanation:
Official decree - is hereby declared...
or decreed... is an accepted legal term.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
1 hr