KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sancionar con fuerza de ley

English translation: to sanction with the force of law


12:54 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sancionar con fuerza de ley
not necessary
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:to sanction with the force of law
Explanation:
i.e. to sanction with the power of law behind it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to sanction with the force of lawPaul Stevens
4to penalize by force of law
4to penalize by force of lawMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to penalize by force of law


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sanction with the force of law


Explanation:
i.e. to sanction with the power of law behind it.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to penalize by force of law


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1716 días (2006-09-21 20:37:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Sancionar con fuerza de ley" significa crear una ley. Simplemente eso. "Sancionar" no debe entenderse en este contexto como condenar ni castigar.


Native speaker of: