KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

testamento alguno

English translation: My wife left no will.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mi esposa no otorgó testamento alguno
English translation:My wife left no will.
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:23 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / probate
Spanish term or phrase: testamento alguno
mi esposa no otorgó testamento alguno
Paul García
United States
My wife left no will.
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will whatsoever
Marian Greenfield
4 +2(my wife did not) execute any will
Parrot
4 +1My wife left no will.
Rick Henry
5willxxxElena Sgarbo
4My wife did not issue a will whatsoever
Marisa Pavan
4(my wife did not) execute any will (she died intestate)
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will


Explanation:
My wife did not leave/write/have a will.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(my wife did not) execute any will


Explanation:
Cf., Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
7 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(my wife did not) execute any will (she died intestate)


Explanation:
Cf., Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will whatsoever


Explanation:
My wife did not execute any will whatsoever.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My wife left no will.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: simplest is best
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My wife did not issue a will whatsoever


Explanation:
It seems clear to me that way.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55