KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la competencia para conocer

English translation: jurisdiction to consider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la competencia para conocer
English translation:jurisdiction to consider
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:27 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / probate
Spanish term or phrase: la competencia para conocer
En relación a la competencia para conocer del presente juicio sucesorio intestamento...
Paul García
United States
jurisdiction to consider
Explanation:
this is my option
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competence to hear
Marian Greenfield
4 +1jurisdiction to consider
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competence to hear


Explanation:
or jurisdication to hear this intestate succession proceeding

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  trena: "Jurisdiction to hear" is closest to standard US legal usage.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisdiction to consider


Explanation:
this is my option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 hrs